cras2014-logo
 WS on Computer/Robot Assisted Surgery
 October 14-16, 2014 - Genoa, Italy
 

Program

 Tuesday, October 14th, 2014

Schedule

14 October

9:00

9:30

Keynote speech: Training for Surgeons – A niche area for robotic systems?

Brian Davies

Chair: Leonardo Mattos

9:30

10:30

Session 1: Segmentation and Registration

Chair: Su-Lin Lee

9:30

9:45

Medical image registration in the operating room: phantom study

Bogdan Maris and Paolo Fiorini

9:45

10:00

Simultaneous Segmentation and Registration Using a Prior Model

Ping-Lin Chang and Danail Stoyanov

10:00

10:15

Feature points detector and descriptor for medical ultrasound data

Diego Dall'Alba and Paolo Fiorini

10:15

10:30

Multi atlas based segmentation approach for neurosurgery planning and guidance

Paolo Zaffino, Karl Fritscher, Patrik Raudaschl, Rainer Schubert, Gregory C. Sharp, Francesco Amato and Maria Francesca Spadea

10:30

11:00

Coffee break

11:00

12:00

Session 2: Vision, Modeling and Control

Chair: Nikhil Deshpande

11:00

11:15

Hybrid electromagnet model for multiple mobile coil magnetic manipulation

Baptiste Véron, Arnaud Hubert, Joël Abadie and Nicolas Andreff

11:15

11:30

Vessel Retargeting using Intravascular Ultrasound

Angelos Karlas and Su-Lin Lee

11:30

11:45

Non-rigid Soft-Tissue Tracking Using Combined Feature and Intensity Information

Xiaofei Du and Danail Stoyanov

11:45

12:00

A B-Spline Tube Model for Catheter and Guidewire Tracking

Ping-Lin Chang and Danail Stoyanov

12:00

13:45

Lunch break

13:45

15:00

Session 3: Active Guidance & Assistance

Chair: Elena De Momi

13:45

14:00

Third arm for surgeon: Embodiment and Control

Elahe Abdi, Mohamed Bouri, Etienne Burdet and Hannes Bleuler

14:00

14:15

Proximal comanipulation of a minimally invasive surgery instrument to emulate distal forces

Cécile Poquet, Marie-Aude Vitrani and Guillaume Morel

14:15

14:30

Virtual Assistive System for Robotic Single Incision Laparoscopic Surgery

Veronica Penza, Jesus Ortiz, Elena De Momi, Antonello Forgione and Leonardo Mattos

14:30

14.45

Reducing Invasiveness of Robot-assisted Surgery by Semi-automatic Alignment to the Incision Point

Benoit Rosa, Emmanuel Vander Poorten, Dominiek Reynaerts and Jos Vander Sloten

14:45

15:00

New Assistive Technologies for Laser Microsurgery

Loris Fichera, Diego Pardo, Darwin Caldwell and Leonardo Mattos

15:00

15:30

Coffee break

15:30

16:30

Session 4: Novel Robotic Hardware

Chair: Auguste van Poelgeest

15:30

15:45

FUTURA: a computer-assisted robotic platform for high-intensity focused ultrasound

Selene Tognarelli, Gastone Ciuti, Alessandro Diodato, Piero Miloro, Antonella Verbeni, Andrea Cafarelli and Arianna Menciassi

15:45

16:00

Development of a hydraulic driven, 3-DOF, surgical instrument

Timo Cuntz and Auguste van Poelgeest

16:00

16:15

Development of a 2-DOF force sensing needle for robotically assisted retinal vein cannulations

Andy Gijbels, Sebastiaan Colson, Dominiek Reynaerts and Emmanuel Benjamin Vander Poorten

16:15

16:30

Neurophysiology guided single cell optical surgery

Alberto Averna, Marta Bisio, Giacomo Pruzzo, Michela Chiappalone, Paolo Bonifazi and Francesco Difato

16:30

17:00

Keynote speech: No Scar Surgery – The Ultimate Step in Minimal Invasive Surgery

Antonello Forgione

Chair: Giancarlo Ferrigno

 

Wednesday, October 15th, 2014

Schedule

15 October

9:00

9:30

Keynote speech: Robot Systems for Image-Guided Needle-Based Procedures

Gernot Kronreif

Chair: Edward Grant

9:30

10:30

Session 5: Interfaces & Teleoperation

Chair: Benoît Herman

9:30

9:45

Development of a modular control concept for a hydraulic 3-DOF surgical instrument

Laura Maria Comella, Andreas Rothfuss and Auguste van Poelgeest

9:45

10:00

Advantages of mechanical back-drivability for medical applications of force control

Jerome Perret and Pierre Vercruysse

10:00

10:15

Sensory subtraction via cutaneous feedback: a novel technique to improve the transparency of robotic surgery

Claudio Pacchierotti and Domenico Prattichizzo

10:15

10:30

Prosthetic/assistive control via bio-signal-based HMIs: some practical experiences

Claudio Castellini and Joern Vogel

10:30

11:00

Coffee break

11:00

12:00

Session 6: Interfaces & Haptic Feedback

Chair: Emmanuel Vander Poorten

11:00

11:15

Evaluation of the effect of a robotized needle holder on ergonomics and skills

Thierry Bensignor, Brice Gayet and Guillaume Morel

11:15

11:30

Towards Intuitive Operation of a Robotic Catheter

Alain Devreker, Sergio Portoles Diez, Andy Gijbels, Benoît Rosa, Jos Vander Sloten, Herbert De Praetere, Paul Herijgers, Emmanuel Vander Poorten and Dominiek Reynaerts

11:30

11:45

Toward User-Friendly Robotic Assistance for Enhancing Accuracy and Safety of Reconstructive Microsurgery

Léna Vanthournhout, Benoît Herman, Jérôme Duisit, François Château, Jérôme Szewczyk, Benoît Lengelé and Benoît Raucent

11:45

12:00

Using vibrations for haptic feedback discrimination in teleoperation

Adrian Ramos and Domenico Prattichizzo

12:00

14:00

Lunch break

14:00

15:10

Horizon 2020 & MAR special session (I)

14:00

14:30

The MAR process and the health care domain

Christophe Leroux

14:30

14:50

The Surgical sub domain

Paolo Fiorini

14:50

15:10

The Rehabilitation sub domain

Birgit Graf (remote)

15:10

15:30

Coffee break

15:30

17:30

Horizon 2020 & MAR special session (II)

15:30

15:50

The Assistive sub domain

Thierry Keller

15:50

16:20

EU feedback about the 1st call outcome

Anne Bajart

16:20

17:30

Open discussions

20:00

 

Conference dinner at Museo Diocesano

Address: Via Tomaso Reggio, 20, Genoa, Italy

 

Thursday, October 16th, 2014

Schedule

16 October

8:45

10:00

Session 7: Continuum & Soft Robots (I)

Chair: Arianna Menciassi

8:45

9:00

A new bio-inspired, antagonistically actuated and stiffness controllable manipulator

Agostino Stilli, Farahnaz Maghooa, Helge Arne Wurdemann and Kaspar Althoefer

9:00

9:15

Biphasic Media Variable Impedance Actuation Application in Human Robotics Interaction

Bo Han, Matteo Zoppi and Rezia Molfino

9:15

9:30

An Actuated, Flexible Endoscope for Laser Surgery inside the Larynx

Dennis Kundrat, Andreas Schoob, Lüder A. Kahrs and Tobias Ortmaier

9:30

9:45

Modular integration of a 3 DoF F/T sensor for robotic manipulators

Emanuele Lindo Secco, Yohan Noh, Sina Sareh, Helge Wurdemann and Kaspar Althoefer

9:45

10:00

A novel sensorized catheter for precise stenotic heart valve targeting: an application of the Medyria Trackcath Catheter Positioning System

Anita Di Iasio, Theresa Visarius, Gianluca Martena and Mauro Sette

10:00

10:30

Coffee break

10:30

11:30

Session 8: Continuum & Soft Robots (II)

Chair: Kaspar Althoefer

10:30

10:45

STIFF-FLOP surgical manipulator: design and preliminary evaluation of the multi-module design

Iris De Falco, Matteo Cianchetti and Arianna Menciassi

10:45

11:00

Manipulability of Robotic Catheters

Phuong Toan Tran, Emmanuel Vander Poorten, Gabrijel Smoljkic, Caspar Gruijthuijsen, Paul Herijgers, Dominiek Reynaerts and Jos Vander Sloten

11:00

11:15

Rapid Prototyping of Rod-Driven Continuum Robots for Medical Applications

Dennis Kundrat, Andreas Schoob, Lüder A. Kahrs and Tobias Ortmaier

11:15

11:30

A new strategy to build a fully modular soft manipulator for MIS

Giada Gerboni, Tommaso Ranzani, Gastone Ciuti, Matteo Cianchetti and Arianna Menciassi

11:30

12:00

Keynote speech: Feedback and Participant Response to the First Robotics PPP Call in H2020

Geoff Pegman

Chair: Paolo Fiorini

12:00

13:30

Lunch break

13:30

14:00

CRAS Evaluation & Awards

Chairs: Emmanuel Vander Poorten, Paolo Fiorini, Leonardo Mattos

14:00

14:30

Keynote speech: Pre-Commercial Procurement

Anne Bajart

Chair: Paolo Fiorini

14:30

15:30

Session 9: Ontologies and Software

Chair: Tamás Haidegger

14:30

14:45

Task Ontology Validation in Surgical Robotics

Fabrizio Boriero, Marta Capiluppi, Riccardo Muradore and Paolo Fiorini

14:45

15:00

A New ROS Interfaced Haptic Library with an Example of Application

Emidio Olivieri and Leonardo Mattos

15:00

15:15

Towards Open Source Surgical Robotics

Sándor Jordán, Árpád Takács, József Tar, Imre Rudas and Tamás Haidegger

15:15

15:30

Robot visualisation concept in 3D Slicer for image-guided interventions

Sebastian Tauscher, Alexander Fuchs, Thomas Neff, Lüder Alexander Kahrs and Tobias Ortmaier

15:30

16:00

Coffee break

16:00

16:45

Session 10: Cognitive Robotics

Chair: Leonardo Mattos

16:00

16:15

Towards Autonomous Robotic Catheter Navigation Using Reinforcement Learning

Abraham Temesgen Tibebu, Bingbin Yu, Yohannes Kassahun, Emmanuel Vander Poorten and Phuong Toan Tran

16:15

16:30

Towards learning-based catheter distal section steering

Bingbin Yu, Abraham Temesgen Tibebu, Yohannes Kassahun, Felix Bernhard and Emmanuel Vander Poorten

16:30

17:00

Open discussions

 

 

eurosurge logo titlecascadeisurstifflopmicroralp-home-logo microvastaraknesActive logo high defiit-logo